Privacy Policy

Diamond Forest Cottages Farm Stay is committed to providing the highest level of service to our clients and recognises the concern of our guests regarding privacy of information. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including face to face, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.diamondforest.com.au and from third parties. We do use cookies however they are deleted on a regular basis. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent;
  • or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Access to your Personal Information
NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.
Diamond Forest Cottages will not charge any access request fee or administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates
Diamond Forest Cottages constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result this Policy may change from time to time. The Diamond Forest Cottages Privacy Policy is available on our website or by request from our office.
This Privacy Policy was last amended on 15 September 2009.

Concerns or requests for access?
If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact us in any of the following ways:
Diamond Forest Cottage
PO Box 477
Manjimup Western Australia 6258
Ph:  +61 8 9772 3170
Fax: +61 8 9772 3170
email: info@diamondforest.com

Complaints
If you believe that Diamond Forest Cottages has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us using the details above.

What if I am not satisfied with Diamond Forest Cottage's response?
If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Diamond Forest Cottages you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner using the following details.
Ph: +61 1300 363 992
Director of complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 1042